Mandir will be closed on 10/22, 10/31, 11/1, and 11/2. Panditji will be taking off

Officers and Committees

HTCC is an organization that is staffed by volunteers. The governing structure includes a Board of Trustees (whose members are defined in the constitution), an elected Executive Board consisting of four members, and several committees that are appointed by the Executive Board. The members and the offices they hold are listed below.

Board of Trustees*
Holalkere R. Chandrasekhar, Trustee President
Meera Chandrasekhar
Balakrishnan Elangovan
Srinath Gopalakrishna
Anantha Gopalaratnam
Vellore S. Gopalaratnam
Nila Gupta
Arun Jain
Kala Kumar, Elected Trustee
Raghuraman Kannan, Elected Trustee
Kattesh Katti
Inder Khurana
Jasmit Khurana
Kiratadas Kutikkad, Trustee Secretary and Elected Trustee
Sunder Lal
Nirja Loyalka
Anil Malhotra
Kusum Malhotra
Ritcha Mehra-Chaudhary
Moonmoon Mitra
Ranadhir Mitra, Trustee Vice-President
Kannappan Palaniappan
Harsha Patel
Nitin Patel
Ravi Puri
Anuradha Rajagopalan
V. Ramachandran
Archana Ramaswamy
Gagneesh Rawat
Chandra Rawlani
Ramesh Rawlani
Toshi Sehgal
Sanjiv Sethi
Krishna Sharma
Bharath Srinivasan
Hema Srinivasan
Meena Thawani, elected trustee
Ravi Thawani
Dabir Viswanath
* Does not include four trustees who opted not to serve on the Board

 

Executive Board
Ravi Thawani, President
Abirami Elangovan, Vice-President
Kusum Malhotra, Secretary
(open) Treasurer

 

Executive Committee

Comprises of the Executive Board (elected) and Committee Chairs (appointed)

HTCC Executive Board:

President – Ravi Thawani
Vice President – Abirami Elangovan

Secretary – Kusum Malhotra
Treasurer – open
HTCC Committee Chairs

Capital Campaign – H. R. Chandrasekhar
Communications—Gagneesh Rawat
Cultural Programs – Hema Srinivasan
Devotional Programs – Punam Sethi and Hema Srinivasan
Educational Programs – Visala Palaniappan
External Relations – Leela Jashnani
Facilities and Maintenance – Kiratadas Kutikkad
Financial Policy – Krishna Sharma
Library – H. R. Chandrasekhar

Medium-Term Plan Committee– Vellore Gopalaratnam
Membership – Inder Khurana
Operations and Maintenance – Kala Kumar
Publications – Tarang Parashar
Safety and Security – Kiratadas Kutikkad
Scheduling – Anantha Gopalaratnam
Service Programs – Anantha Gopalaratnam
Website Operations – Geetha Kutikkad
Youth Activities – Anandhi Upendran
Assistant Treasurer: Kusum Malhotra

 

Capital Campaign Committee
H. R. Chandrasekhar, Chair
Inder Khurana, Executive Board Liaison
Chandra Rawlani
Dabir Viswanath
Sudarshan Loyalka
Elangovan Balakrishnan
Kusum Malhotra
Kattesh Katti
Vellore Gopalaratnam

 

Cultural Programs Committee
Hema Srinivasan, Chair
Abirami Elangovan, Executive Board Liaison
Anand Chandrasekhar
Rajagopalan Thiruvenganadthan
Bimal Ray
Shuba Ratneshwar
Shubhra Gangopadhyay

 

Devotional Programs Committee
Hema Srinivasan, Co-Chair
Punam Sethi, Co-Chair
Kusum Malhotra, Secretary
Inder Khurana, Executive Board Liaison
Chandra Rawlani
Kuljit Sandhu
Meena Thawani
Nirja Loyalka
Srinath Gopalakrishna
Vinita Khanna

 

Educational Programs Committee
Visala Palaniappan, Chair
Ravi Thawani, Executive Board Liaison
Abirami Elangovan
Anand Chandrasekhar
Alagu Arunachalam

 

External Relations Committee
Leela Jashnani, Chair
Meera Chandrasekhar, Executive Board Liaison
Gagneesh Rawat
H.R.Chandrasekhar
Vellore S. Gopalaratnam

 

Facilities and Maintenance Committee
Das Kutikkad, Acting Chair
Ravi Thawani, Executive Board Liaison
Anand Chandrasekhar
Sanjeev Khanna
Lalit Kumar
Vellore Gopalaratnam

 

Financial Policy Committee
Krishna Sharma, Chair
Abirami Elangovan, Executive Board Liaison
Kannan Raghuraman
Surya Mantrala

 

Library Committee
H. R. Chandrasekhar, Chair
Inder Khurana, Executive Board Liaison
Arjun Khurana
Brishti White
Maya Cutkosky
Nidhi Khurana
Urmila Kutikkad

 

Medium Term Planning Committee
Vellore Gopalaratnam, Chair
Ravi Thawani, Secretary
Bimal Balakrishnan, Architect Consultant
Meera Chandrasekhar
Leela Jashnani
Kiratadas Kutikkad
Nitin Patel
Anuradha Rajagopalan
Chandra Rawlani

 

Membership Committee
Inder Khurana Acting Chair and Executive Board Liaison

 

Operations and Maintenance Committee
Kala Kumar, Chair
Meera Chandrasekhar, Executive Board Liaison
Anantha Gopalaratnam
Ravi Thawani

 

Publications Committee
Tarang Parashar, Chair
Meera Chandrasekhar, Executive Board Liaison
Sandhya Sharma
Vellore Gopalaratnam
Sandra Basu
Bandhana Katoch

 

Safety and Security Committee
Kiratadas Kutikkad, Chair
Ravi Thawani, Executive Board Liaison
Krishna Ramesh

 

Scheduling Committee
Anantha Gopalaratnam, Chair Inder Khurana, Executive Board Liaison

 

Service Programs Committee
Anantha Gopalaratnam, Chair
Ravi Thawani, Executive Board Liaison
Vellore Gopalaratnam
Bandhana Katoch
Chandra Rawlani
Nilotpal Sanyal
Pranavi Tella
Rajini Tolani
Senthil Kumar
Shuba Ratneshwar
Sushama Nagarkar
Tarang Parashar

 

Website Operations
Geetha Kutikkad, Webmaster

 

Youth Activities Committee
Anandhi Upendran, Chair
Ravi Thawani, Executive Board Liaison
Gagneesh Rawat
Aditi Bandyopadhyay

 

Photos of Shanthi Mandir Events

Temple Calendar

Regular Events

Lakshmi Puja, Sri Lalita Sahasranama and Sri Lakshmi Ashtothra Parayanam Starting July 13th, 2018 - Every 2nd Friday of the month, this puja is performed by the temple priest Sri. Sharmaji. The puja will be followed by aarti and prasad at 7:30 pm
Murugan Abhishekam and Puja Starting July 15th, 2018 - Every third Sunday of the month, this puja is performed by the temple priest Sri. Sharmaji.. The Puja for Karthikeya (Murugan): Abhishekam, will be followed by recitation of Kanda Shashti Kavacam, songs and/or dances by children.
If you would like to help with this event, please contact Smt. Anandhi Upendran (anandhiu@gmail.com) or Smt. Hema Srinivasan (hemaxsrinivasan@gmail.com)
Sri Satyanarayana Puja Every 4th Saturday of the month, this puja is performed by the temple priest Sri. Sharmaji.
If you are interested in participating and/or sponsoring the monthly Satyanarayana Puja, please contact Smt Latha Krishnan (573-424-7537; latha_krishnan@hotmail.com) OR Smt. Rajalakshmi Adusumili ( 573-424-8582; rladusumilli@gmail.com)
Shishu Vihar
Sundays from 10:15 a.m – 11:15 a.m, Second Sundays from 9:00 am - 9:50 am
Bal Sabha
Fourth Sundays of the month from 3:00 – 5:00 p.m, except during June and July
Kirtan
1st Sundays of the month from 10:00 a.m – 1:30 p.m
Open Prayer
Tuesdays and Saturdays from 5:00 p.m – 6:30 p.m
Sai Bhajans
Thursdays from 7:00 – 8:00 p.m
Suprabhatham Prayers
Sri Venkateshwara Suprabhatham and Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam Recited Saturdays from 9:00 a.m – 10:00 a.m
Bhagavad Gita Study Circle
2nd and 4th Saturdays 6:00 p.m – 7:30 p.m
Shram Daan
Saturdays from 10:00 a.m – 12:00 p.m (October – May) Fridays 6:30 – 8:30 p.m (June – September)
Tamil Class
1st and 3rd Sundays from 3:00 – 5:00 p.m
Hindi Class
2nd Sundays from 1:00 – 2:00 and 4th Sundays of the month from 2:00 – 3:00 p.m
Yoga Class
Second Sundays from 10:00 a.m – 11:30 a.m except April 9th due to Akhhand Ramayan Program

Podcast on Hinduism & other religions

Quote of the month

Wise ones speak because they have something to say; Fools speak because they have to say something.

Plato